Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28530

Law 17 - Corner Kick 6/19/2014

RE: Rec Under 11

Nate of Spokane, Washington United States asks...

This occurred in a U10 game at a small-sided (5v5) rec tournament. A girl was standing too close on a corner kick. When the ball was kicked, it hit her in the torso and knocked the wind out of her. I stopped play to deal with the injury. I realize that failure to respect distance is a cautionable offense, but I really didn't want to show a yellow card to a player walking off the field injured. For the restart, I had them re-take the corner kick. However, another referee watching the game said it should have been an IDFK for the attackers. Who is correct?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Nate
The caution is not mandatory here and it is left to the discretion of the referee based on the circumstances. As the defending team has infringed Law 17 the kick is retaken NOT an IDFK.
Thinks about it. Would it not be better to give a corner kick where a goal can be scored directly and no offside from the kick? Plus the offence happened before the kick was in play so its a retake. Same as encroachment at a direct free kick. Why would it be downgraded to an IDFK from which a goal cannot be scored??



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

I think your restart was just. If you decided to hold up the kick because the injured player was not within the correct distance, the decision stands even though you were not able to communicate it before the kick. Warn as appropriate and then retake the corner kick.

Normally, on any free kick, including a corner kick, if the kicking team decides to take the kick notwithstanding that the opponent is not within the required distance, the kicking team cannot complain if the kick goes to an opponent who does nothing else to interfere with the kick (e.g., doesn't rush the kicker, stick out a leg, jump up, etc). Play should continue if the defender stood still (absent the injury).

When the referee stops play for an injury, the restart is a dropped ball. That was the other alternative restart for your consideration. (I would have retaken the CK.)

An IFK is appropriate when play is stopped for misconduct that is not a foul. An IFK would not be the appropriate restart in the situation that you describe because: (1) any misconduct occurred before the ball was in play, and (2) no card was shown.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28530
Read other Q & A regarding Law 17 - Corner Kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.