Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28535

Law 7 - Match Duration 6/20/2014

RE: Adult

khaled of Saedinenie, Choose region Bulgaria asks...

Karim Benzemas on Switzreland got me thinking. What if the ball was in the air when the ref blew the whistle, should a goal count if the ball goes on to the net just like in basketball? I imagine it would have been a big question had France needed that goal to win.

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

When time's up, it's up. So when the referee blows his whistle, that's it. It doesn't matter if the ball is already in the air or not.

However, given that stoppage time is somewhat imprecise, referees will rarely blow for half/full time when a shot on goal is imminent.




Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Khaled
When time is up no further play is allowed. So if the ball is in the air when the whistle sounds no further play is allowed and no goal can be counted unless the ball has crossed the goal line before the whistle.
The wise referee will normally allow the outcome of a kick to happen and then blow the final whistle. Finding 2 or 3 seconds in 90 minutes plus added time is never an issue as timing is never that precise.
The Benzema incident certainly will have caused a lively discussion at the referees' debriefing and committee meeting. I would have allowed the goal and ended the game with a kick off. If the goal was saved or the shot went wide the game could have been ended at that time. I think FIFA would have expected that to happen as well.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

When there is something as important as the ball in the air heading toward the goal, the wise referee will not divert his eyes to his watch to see the last seconds of the game tick away. Timing is imprecise because the ref is given discretion to adjust for wastage.

Now that doesn't mean that we let an attack go on indefinitely. It is not fair to the defenders to have to defend any longer than the allotted time, plus the allowance for stoppages. If something is likely to happen in a moment or two, allow that moment. But don't keep looking for more moments.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28535
Read other Q & A regarding Law 7 - Match Duration

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.