Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28643

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 8/8/2014

RE: Training Under 12

James Lawson of Dronfield, Derbyshire England asks...

Can there be a drop ball inside the goal area (6 yard box)?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

No!
Not inside, only along the outermost line 6 yds. out from goal
The restart location for a drop ball occurs using the same criteria as if an indfk was awarded to the opposition, using the law 13 special circumstances on the goal area line parallel to the goal line as a determination of the restart location quote 'an indirect free kick awarded inside the goal area must be taken on the goal area line parallel to the goal line at the point nearest to where the infringement occurred!'

LAW 8 The Start and Restart of Play
Procedure
The referee drops the ball at the place where it was located when play was stopped, UNLESS play was stopped inside the goal area, in which case the referee drops the ball on the goal area line parallel to the goal line at the point nearest to where the ball was located when play was stopped.

Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

The only restarts that can begin inside the goal area is a goal kick or a free kick for the defense, and even then, most teams chooses to take the kick on or near the six yard line.

The dropped ball restart is at the part of the six yard line which is parallel to where the ball was located when play was stopped.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi James
when play is stopped inside the goal area and it necessitates a dropped ball the drop is made on the 6 yard line nearest to where the ball was located when play was stopped.
It is a fairly rare occurrence and in the modern game rarely contested. So much so that there has been a couple of high profile errors in drops in these locations in recent times.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28643
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.