Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28676

Law 15 - Throw In 8/20/2014

RE: Adult

Steve of Maidstone, Kent UK asks...

This question is a follow up to question 28665

Thanks for your replies to my question. So in summary, once a player has stolen more ground than the referee deems trivial (should be 1 yd), the referee should blow and move the player back. A turnover would only usually be awarded if a player or team didn't heed the warning given. The main reason I asked is that when I used to play for a local 'pub' team, by the time you went to retrieve the ball and come back to take the throw in, you didn't know where it should be taken. As I played fullback, I took a lot of throw ins and if in doubt, I always used to check with the ref.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Steve,
sounds like a decent evaluation my good man! And your thoughts about retrieving the ball and not being aware of the throw location upon return resides in my thoughts as spot on!
It is another good evaluation for a reason why a referee could warn first rather than award the throw to the opponents to punish something unintended. Thanks for taking the time to respond and ask questions! It prompted me to rethink my approach!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Steve
If you watch closely at the Pro level some thrower may motion to the referee or AR with a point to the ground seeking confirmation if that is the correct location for the throw in. However in recent years I have noticed a relaxed attitude to the TI location and many throws happen quite far from where the ball left. It works both ways plus the teams never question or complain so it is let slide
Teams always questioned the location for long throw experts such as Rory Delap formerly of Stoke



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28676
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - Throw In

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.