Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28691

Law 17 - Corner Kick 8/27/2014

RE: V High School

Brandon of Hurricane, WV USA asks...

I was the center for a Varsity game the other night and was working with a new referee as my AR. There was a corner kick, and his flag went up. I blew the whistle (thinking that the ball simply went out of bounds). He does a few weird things, and then points to the ground. I stop the clock and head his way to figure out what he is saying.

He tells me: 'The ball was just outside the arc when the player took the corner kick.'

What is the restart for USSF? NFHS? NISOA?

This was a NFHS game, and thinking quickly, I was not sure what to call. MY DECISION was to send it the other way. MY REASONING, not from any rule, but from simply if it was supposed to go the other way and I said rekick then a goal was scored there would be a lot of fuss as apposed to screwing it up and sending it the other way with no change in game outcome.

Thanks for the help!

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Brandon
The restart in USSF, NISOA and NFHS is a retake of the corner kick. there are no significant differences in the three sets of Rules and Laws on Law / Rule 17
On the basis that you did not know the law or rule your reasoning was okay from a match control perspective albeit that it was not correct in law or per the rules.
The situation could have been more easily handled by the AR beside the player who should have asked the player to place the ball properly before the kick was taken. It then does not arise or if the player ''ignored'' the AR then bring the CR across.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

The simplest way to remember is that there are only 2 restarts where an error can force a turnover. So, remember that for every restart, an error means a retake except a throw-in and penalty kick. Remember that 'retake' is the normal and those 2 restarts are the odd ones out.

The laws can be a lot to remember - my advise is that whenever you come across a situation on the field where you're not sure of the laws, then make sure you revise that law both that night, and again before your next match.

The AR should verbally manage this situation and prevent the kick being taken in the first place.




Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Flags from an AR require a response even when the referee questions the AR's judgment. As Ref Wright notes, the AR ought to be able to use voice and presence so that the player moves the ball to the correct location for a corner kick (or the AR ought to understand when an infringement is trifling).

If you accept the information from the AR, the ball was not properly put into play since no part of the ball was on, over, or within any part of the corner arc lines. So, the corner kick would be retaken. If the kicker ignored the AR's instruction to place the ball correctly, a caution and retake may be appropriate. (Note: under NFHS rules, the kicker must be substituted after a caution, so the defending team usually accepts the justice of a retake of the kick.)

If you don't accept the information, there are two options. The book answer is to restart with a dropped ball where the ball was located when play was inadvertently stopped. This result, however, can upset the AR, can upset the kicking team since they lost the corner kick, and can really upset the defense since the dropped ball may be near their penalty area. Another option is to restart using the reason that you originally held when the flag went up - that the ball had left the field. Everyone can live with a goal kick.

While the referee has complete discretion to decide "what happened", the referee cannot apply an incorrect restart to the those facts. An IFK restart for the defending team would be appropriate only for an infringement that happened after the ball was in play (e.g., a double touch; misconduct). Even though the players accepted your action, there were IMO better options under NFHS rules.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hey Brandon
as a referee you will have to deal with all manners of skill levels by those you work with. You will learn from all! Not only the good things you will want or need to emulate but the things you will want to avoid as a matter of experience.

My colleagues admonishment of the ARs lack of intervention in preventing such a simple restart from creating a situation that you were unprepared to deal with, is a portion of the learning curve . This unyielding curve will bend at odd angles often when you least expect it and often worse, even when you do. Such is the nature of simple made hard!

To be fair at the various levels of play not all those who officiate get the full meal deal when it comes to training and preparation. The higher you advance, the more matches you participate in, the more courses and of course the more poignant your question the greater the chance you will gain access to more understanding. Not always better, I was once told by a FIFA official disdainfully, after he had finished embarrassing or belittling some less experienced colleagues, that he does not suffer fools lightly! I sarcastically remarked the game must weigh heavily upon him. You can guess how the rest of that conversation went! LOL

That said, a referee is paid to do a job. Doing it well, gives credence to the 3 Rs, Respect for self!, Respect for others!, Responsibility for your actions! I believe no one is harder on a good referee then themselves. The fact you are here asking for input is the trademark of any good referee. So you are on the right part of the curve!

Your solution, was it based on your concept of fair play or your propensity to mitigate your mistakes into solutions? Can you truthfully answer you thought it best for the game as opposed easiest for you? The two are not mutually exclusive either! lol Appearing foolish or indecisive in any match, at any level, is cause for alarm if a common occurrence, if a rare occurrence, then a simple, 'Sorry boys my bad I have to do this!', should always suffice! Most players/coaches will forgive a mistake more than a lack of effort. It may well be not your fault but as referee, we do not blame others, We are a team of officials but it is OUR match! OUR decision! OUR reputation!, because as the saying goes, the buck stops here!


Poor communicational issues for the recreational referee start with an inadequate pregame as much as a general lack of knowledge or indifference. Time, experience, a willingness to show up early, set aside ego and take the job seriously are necessary by all! Knowledge is one aspect of experience but then the character of each , the ability to impart (teach) or use (learn) the wisdom of the other for the good of the game is not always an easy course to chart.

Frustration or unmet expectations, can make fun turn to frantic, creating doubt of ones own or the other's competence, which, when shattered, is difficult to repair. If those that teach officiating try to sell you the that the referee community is not comprised of ego and politics then they are a dollar short and a pound shy of law 18. Like any other job in the market place, competition is an active element. The ability to agree to disagree and allow the match to continue is an essential element in match control. Yet push comes to shove, you are the final solution when it comes to making the actual decision. Making the best one is what we strive for but surviving the poor ones is the character test for most of us!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Brandon, Rule 17-1-3 on Page 68 in the NFHS rules book covers this situation:

The ball shall be kicked from the ground within the quarter circle....................Failure to kick the ball as specified shall result in a rekick. Hopefully, you won't encounter this again, but now you will know what to do. Please let me know if there are any other rules questions that I can help you with. Joe



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28691
Read other Q & A regarding Law 17 - Corner Kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.