Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28715

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 9/9/2014

RE: Competitive Under 14

Paul of Milton, Ontario Canada asks...

If a referee blows the whistle to stop play because of an injury on the field, is the restart ALWAYS a dropped ball, assuming there was NO foul or other infringement? Would there be any reason that it could be an IFK?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Paul
If play is stopped solely to deal with an injury only then the restart is a dropped ball. There has to be an infringement of the laws for there to be a free kick restart even indirect.
Uniquely in NFHS games the restart is an IDFK when the game is stopped for an injury or an unusual situation and one team has clear possession of the ball.
In FIFA games it a dropped ball every time.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

It is always a dropped ball in games played under the LOTG.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi there Paul,
IF the injury is the sole reason for the stoppage a drop ball restart, under the auspices of FIFA, it is always a drop ball! Under FIFA LOTG a player CAN NOT score directly from a drop ball nor is there a requirement on which players or how many players can participate

You ask," Would there be any reason that it could be an IFK?" I can think of only one organisation NHFS USA high school soccer that has several alterations including you can score directly from a drop ball
If a drop ball restart is required the restart is where ball was when play stopped and 5 yds. from touchline if simultaneous touched out by opposing players. If in goal area, drop on 6 yd line nearest to location of stoppage. Must be dropped between 2 opposing players. When game is stopped for injury or unusual situation ( A spectator or a dog say attacks or bites a player and the other team had ball possession) and one team has clear possession of the ball there is a provision for an indfk awarded to the team that had possession. Also it is remotely possible for a team mate to injure one of his own and possibly be held accountable for PIADM or dangerous play with an INDFK against themselves. Under FIFA there is no provision in PIADM (playing in a dangerous manner) for any contact and not without an opponent disadvantaged ! Cheers




Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28715
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.