Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28765

Law 18 - Common Sense 9/22/2014

RE: Rec Under 10

EHarris of Austin, Texas USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 28750

Thank you for answering the question. Allow me to explain the circumstances in which I used this last weekend. I had a player late-added to my roster who has never played soccer and didn't understand what 'defense' was and made only one practice before a game in which he had to play 50% of the time. I didn't have time to teach him positions (or how to pass properly), but I also didn't want to teach him to chase around the ball like U6 either, so I had him guard the star player on the other team to put some added pressure on this player who came back from U12 select to enjoy a season of U10. I don't think the star player noticed much and my little guy didn't foul him or impede his movements. He did get his foot on the ball a few times and had fun.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi there E Harris you are of course most welcome and thanks for the feedback
ah clarity, if you had included that tidbit we might have responded a bit different but good on you for teaching the kids and encouraging them to have fun! As you might have deduced from our initial answers we thought it was a bit more serious. lol The best thing we did achieve then was to dispel the incorrect advice you were initially given by the high school player!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
Thanks for the clarification. It certainly put a different slant on the question and ultimately the answers.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28765
Read other Q & A regarding Law 18 - Common Sense

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.