Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28766

Law 18 - Common Sense 9/22/2014

RE: Premiere Under 15

Chris of Dover Plains , New York USA asks...

Can a player defend with their arm out? Bent or straight.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Chris
not sure exactly what it is you are looking for?
Are you talking about being set in a defensive wall ? Then no, those arms must be tucked into the body. If the arms are away from the body on a free kick this is considered a deliberate motion and a free kick results if they are hit by the free kick .

The arms are more prone to being judged for deliberate handling when deliberately playing the ball if they are in an extended form as you make yourself a bigger target to go around thus a bigger target to get the ball to be played off of you

If you use the arms for impeding an indfk foul or holding/ pushing as DFK fouls to say slingshot yourself around an opponent or prevent him from going by but we often use our arms for balance so there is no law preventing them from being away from the body just in how they are used!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Chris
A player may not use his arm / hand to push, hold, charge an opponent. When that happens the referee penalises the player with the award of a direct free kick or a penalty.
In addition a player if he uses his hand / arm to play the ball which includes moving the arms in such a way as to the player bigger. That would be deliberate handling punished by a direct free kick of penalty



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28766
Read other Q & A regarding Law 18 - Common Sense

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.