Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28794

Law 1- The Field 9/27/2014

RE: AYSO intermediate Under 17

Scott Potter of San Diego, CA USA asks...

A goal keeper while warming up before the game made marks in the turf with his heal to help him with his angles I presume. The assistant Ref came running up to me and said that he absolutely could not do that and should be given a card? I said I wasn't aware of the rule and for what should I give him the card. He didn't exactly know but suggested USB. I just went tot he keeper and asked him not to do it, but I've now scoured the Laws of the Game and have not been able to find it. Any guidance would be appreciated.


Thanks,
Scott

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Scott,
your AR was trying to give you the correct advise so good on him!
The information you seek is located in the FIFA Interpretation of the Laws of the Game and Guidelines for Referees
LAW 1 THE FIELD OF PLAY
Field markings
It is not permissible to mark the field of play with broken lines or furrows.
If a player makes unauthorised marks on the field of play with his foot, he must be cautioned for unsporting behaviour. If the referee notices this being done during the match, he must caution the offending player for unsporting behaviour when the ball next goes out of play.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Scott
Yes this is the in the Laws of the Game Booklet Law 1 as quoted by Referee Dawson. Sometimes the challenge for the referee is actually witnessing the goalkeeper doing this which could be done during the warm up.
As it was seen by the AR then the caution was correct. That will be important should the goalkeeper get another caution as the information provided by the AR will need to go into the sending off report as to what he saw and when it happened.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28794
Read other Q & A regarding Law 1- The Field

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.