Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28808

Law 18 - Common Sense 10/1/2014

RE: Recreation Adult

Robert Ayala of HOUSTON, TX United States asks...

This question is a follow up to question 27928

I read the responses to the reference question and the scenarios as presented make sense, but I would still like further clarification.

If a player working near the goal line plants one foot outside of the goal line mark, where a ball would normally be considered out of play, and makes a move with his other foot with the ball still in play, is that allowed? e.g. one foot is in-bound, second foot out of bounds.

Thanks for the help.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Robert,
As long as the BALL itself is in play a player can straddle or be outside the touchlines or goal lines and reach in to play the ball as it were.

The concept of normal playing conditions, recognizes that a player can be off the field through momentum or as a result of trying to go around an opponent. A referee will grant permission for the player to be off the field if he accepts this as a fact of play

What you might not know,

For the purposes of offside evaluation only, a player who goes off the field while the ball is in play, is consider to be on the goal line or touchline, at wherever his location off the field might be.

IF a player leaves the field of play without the permission of the referee he will not receive the ok to come back to play the ball if it was done as a deceitful tactic. This is misconduct, cautionable and an indfk restart ! An example? During active play, player pretends to go get a drink at his bench touchline, then leaves the field to go in behind those along the touchline , hidden from view and dart back in to accept a pass further down field !

Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Sure. Players temporarily leave the field often during active play (usually while streaking down the touchline), and it is a normal part of the match. It is the position of the ball that tells us when play is stopped. Soccer is unlike basketball (where ball is out of play when touched by a player who is astride the lines).



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Robert
Players in playing the game may legally step off the field of play to do so. As described the ball is in play and the referee would allow play to continue.
A more extreme example would be where a player to move around an opponent runs totally off the field of play over the touch line. That is allowed and the referee should not intervene.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28808
Read other Q & A regarding Law 18 - Common Sense

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.