Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28827

Law 17 - Corner Kick 10/6/2014

RE: Rec Adult

Jason Harries of Swansea, UK asks...

Can a corner kick be taken from either side?

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

No. It must be taken from the corner nearest where the ball crossed the goal line (in the referee's opinion).




Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Jason
Law 17 sets out a procedure for a corner kick to be taken. It states that the ball must be placed inside the corner arc nearest to the point where the ball crossed the goal line. The referee is the sole judge of where the ball crossed. If it is tight it can go either way. I have seen situation where the teams are unsure and the ball has ended up on one side of the goal by a margin. It is common sense to go with that side as it is the closest when the ball is retrieved.
What should not be allowed is say a team with a left footed kicker wanting to go to the right side (as one faces the goal) for an in-swinging kick when the ball has clearly crossed the goal line on the left side.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gene Nagy

Jason,

Corners can be taken from either side. Left side if it went out on the left and right side if it went out on the right side of the field.

30 years ago goal kicks had to be taken from that side of the goal area where the ball went out. As in corner kicks, it was up to the referee to decide, which half. This was changed to anywhere in the goal area I think in the early 90s. Perhaps this is what you were thinking...



Read other questions answered by Referee Gene Nagy

View Referee Gene Nagy profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28827
Read other Q & A regarding Law 17 - Corner Kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.