Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28858

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 10/16/2014

RE: YMCA Under 8

Conrad Prais of rutherford, nj usa asks...

I had an issue with parents telling me that a player that is out of bounds is not allowed to kick the ball that is inbounds. is this true?, My original call was that he was able to kick the ball regardless if he was inbounds or not because the ball was still in play (or inbounds).

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Conrad
As usual spectators don't know the Laws of the Game and your call was 100% correct. There is no restriction on a player going out over a boundary line and while in that position playing or touching the ball that is in bounds. It happens all the time on the goal line when the ball is on the line or close to it and an attacker tries to go around a defender on the line. The ball is only out of play when all of the ball crosses all of the boundary line.
I believe the problem lies in that many bring other sports rules to soccer. In basketball, rugby, American football the ball is out of bounds when touched by a player out of bounds in these situations. Not so in soccer.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee James Sowa

Conrad,

You are spot on. The ball is in play until it has fully crossed either the touch line or the end line. I think the parents have been watching a bit too much American football...



Read other questions answered by Referee James Sowa

View Referee James Sowa profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

I wonder how these parents think that a corner kick should be taken? The player is almost always outside the field for that.

Don't listen to the parents. (And not too much to the coaches.) They have an agenda of their own. Listen to what your instructors have told you in the past, and what is in the Laws.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28858
Read other Q & A regarding Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.