Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 2888

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

RE: Competitive Under 12

Paul Justison of Oakland, CA USA asks...

Unintentional Handball?..An unguarded attacker was coming down the right side of the field and approaching the penalty area, when a defender came out to challenge her. When the defender was outside the penalty area and within 2 to 3 yards of the attacker, the attacker fired a hard and high point blank shot. The defender raised her hands towards her face and recoiled backwards in anticipation and the shot ricocheted off of her right elbow...At this age level and separately at the higher levels would this be intentional or unintentional handball? ..In discussing this with referees after the game, some thought that since the defender gained an advantage it was a clear violation, but I thought advantage had nothing to do with handball?

Answer provided by Referee burbidge

It really does depend on the situation. In the opinion of the referee, if the hand ball contact was done in self defence, then it would not be appropriate to call a foul as there was no intent on the part of the player. Frequently, spectators clamour for a handball to be given when there was no intent. To remedy this problem of protest at a non-call, a yell of "No intent - play on!!" can be useful. HOpe this is of assistance.



Read other questions answered by Referee burbidge

View Referee burbidge profile

Answer provided by Referee Dawson

Hi Paul,..you are recieving good advice from my colleague. If you think about the movement of the arms in a protective mode they do not move towards the ball they are inward motions to the affected area generally placed over the face, breast or crotch. It is important that the arms remain stationary and do not ward the shot away with motion towards the ball. This likely will draw the call of a handball. Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Dawson

View Referee Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 2888
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.