Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28924

Law 15 - Throw In 10/31/2014

RE: regional Under 17

john charles of inverness, SCOTLAND United Kingdom asks...

are we allowed using a towel to dry the ball before taking a long throw?
thanks

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi John
There is nothing in the laws to prevent it other than the length of time taken to do it. Rory Delap and Ryan Shotton when at Stoke City did it and the Premier League opinion was that as long as the towel was also provided to opponents and it did not unduly delay play there was no issue. As ballboys were used the players did not have to go very far to get the towel so delay was minimal although sometimes it took longer than should have. As a result there were a few spats about time wasting and gamesmanship during games.
There was the infamous *towelgate* game between Stoke and QPR were QPR used a towel on every single throw, even short ones, right from kick off much to the chagrin of Stoke players and technical staff, finally resulting in a Stoke technical staff member being removed by the referee. QPR claimed they were just doing what Stoke were doing. Stoke towels did not appear with the ballboys after half time yet QPR produced their own shortly after that.
Stoke then discontinued the practise in subsequent games using the jersey instead and then there was a suggestion that towelling was attached on the underside of shirts but it later emerged that it was red towelling undershirts which according to Stoke was acceptable under the Laws, which they are, and it was not a towel that had to be made available to opponents under the PL rule. It is not unusual to see players use their jersey to dry the ball yet the fabric used in shirts does not offer much by way of drying capability.
I personally think that for the benefit achieved by it at the lower levels of the game is not worth the effort plus it is reasonably certain to be called for delaying the restart should the player have to go a distance to get a towel. No referee is going to have a delay while a player runs maybe 20/30 yards to get a towel to then dry the ball particularly when the opponents may be shouting for the game to restart.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28924
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - Throw In

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.