Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28935

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 11/2/2014

RE: High School High School

Joseph Killmaier of San Francisco, CA United States asks...

Free Kick,
a free kick was awarded just outside 18 on right side. The Referee asked the wall to move back,as they were too close. As they are moving back the kick is taken and a goal is scored.
Defending team complains no whistle not ready, you asked us to move.
Kicking team says I didn't ask for ten so I can kick anytime.

Who's correct?

* tell you what happen later.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

If the ONLY thing the referee did was say, 'Back Up!' or 'Respect the 10 yards' or 'Ten yards now!',without physically getting involved or pointing to his whistle as a ceremonial restart it is not really a protestable action in my opinion. I suspect the defending teams feels irritated but they have no actual rights on a free kick. As a coach I say to my players the GAME is ALWAYS afoot UNLESS the referee declares it is not! Now given this is HIGH School it may have additional values where ANY type intervention like a few words telling someone to do something, is cause for a ceremonial restart.
Yes it is unwise for a referee to get involved in a restart unless he makes sure ALL are aware it WILL be ceremonial. A verbal reminder to respect the distance in my opinion is not sufficient for a rekick as an act of unfair intervention. If the referee was pacing the distance or standing in front of the wall then a rekick is in order. But horrible mechanics as the first thing is point to whistle and indicate we no go until I whistle!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Was the referee actually setting up the wall or just telling the opponents to get 10 yards from the ball. Did the referee stop play? If the referee stopped play or was setting up the wall, a second whistle was needed, and no goal should have occurred. (NFHS Rule 9-1-3). However, if the referee was just telling the defense to move 10 yards from the ball, this is a common instruction given on many free kicks by the referee. A sign of what the referee is doing, is the position of the referee. Did the referee come in between the ball and the wall to set up the wall, or stay off to the side and yell to the opponents to move back?



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Joseph
The answer lies as to whether the free kick was, to borrow a term from FIFA, *ceremonial* in that the referee was involved in setting a wall prior to a free kick.
Any requests of an official to move opponents away from the ball the required 10 yards certainly requires that a second whistle is used.
Should there not be a request then I would concur with Referee Majone on the indicators given by the referee as to whether he was simply advising or whether he was actively involved in the situation in front of ball directing opponents.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28935
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 28944

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.