Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28944

Law 5 - The Referee 11/4/2014

RE: Intermediate Under 13

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

This question is a follow up to question 28935

I always thought that by a ref saying '10 yards' or 'move back' etc., that the ref was getting involved, so I've learned something new again.

Would you apply the same rule at younger ages? I find that U12 & younger often assume that a free kick is ceremonial (& so do the coaches). And many don't even know what 10 yards is.

What would you do at high school age if both sides were in the wall & the kicker was waiting for his/her team to set up, & then you said '10 yards'?

Based on what's been said, it would seem that a ref should only say '10 yards' or something similar if done immediately after the foul, but that once a wall is set, never say anything about distance unless the kicker asks for 10 yards...at least at older ages (unless you're going to give a caution, of course).

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Refs often speak to players, to remind or warn them. "Don't foul", "arms down", "knock it off". Reminding a team that they are supposed to retreat 10 yards doesn't automatically make the kick ceremonial.

But the ref does have to be sure that she isn't unfairly distracting the defenders from the anticipated restart. It's a fine line that the ref cannot cross.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Phil,

I've heard other referees saying the same thing - but for me, this is no different to proactive refereeing at any part in the game - telling players to keep their hands down, to back away, even telling a player where the throw-in is to be taken from. Talking to players helps prevent a situation arising. I see no reason for this to automatically turn a restart into a ceremonial. one. Quickly telling a player to back away from a free kick happens all the time in the middle of the field without it being ceremonial.

The referee, however, needs to be aware how he's doing this though. Standing in front of the ball and telling the defenders to move back will certainly look like it's now ceremonial - and if you're walking the defenders back, you've made it ceremonial.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Phil
Many teams have caught on to the ceremonial restart and ask if the restart is on the whistle. Simply asking a player to back up or saying 10 yards is not sufficient interference by the referee to make a free kick ceremonial. It when the referee starts getting in the way of players in front of the ball and distracting players by moving them that makes the use of a whistle to restart necessary.
I also think that referees should look at the mechanics here and if there is no urgency or indication that the kicking team want to get on with play quickly that the referee should then take control of the restart in the goal scoring area. I'm not a big fan of this approach but it does work in match control in that the kicking team don't complain when it's on the whistle and clearly the defending team can't complain either.
The question does not then arise



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28944
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.