Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28953

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 11/7/2014

RE: competive Under 16

Fido of jagadhri, Haryana India asks...

This question is a follow up to question 3827

What if my one leg is outside the touchline and one inside the field and my inside leg is touching the ball(i am protecting the ball).will it be counted as throw in,a foul, or is this legal.

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Fido,

It doesn't matter where the body is - all that matters is the ball. I know some sports consider it to be 'out' if the player has a foot on the ground outside the field and is touching the ball, but this is not one of those sports. So until the ball completely crosses the line to go out, it's still in play.

There's no problem with being partially outside the field - or even completely stepping off the field to run around a player.

Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

As Referee Wright states it is the position of the ball that counts not the position of the body. So if part of the ball in on the field of play it it is still in play and it may be played., shielded by a player partially standing off the field of play. The player can go completely off the field of play say to go around an opponent to come back on to play a ball on the field of play.
Some sports make the ball out of play if the player touches a sideline. Soccer is not one of those.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28953
Read other Q & A regarding Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.