Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28962

Law 15 - Throw In 11/10/2014

RE: rec Under 11

pete of floral park, new york usa asks...

Hi Guys,
I always enjoy reading your answers to difficult questions, my question is if a player fails to get the ball into play from a throw in it is retaken why does the same rule not apply to corner kicks i see kids kicking the ball on a corner kick never coming into play and the ref calls a goal kick, thanks.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Pete
The simple answer is that the ball at a corner kick is placed and begins on the field of play and then leaves over the goal line after it is kicked which is a goal kick.
The kicks puts it in play and while the ball might only travels inches it is nonetheless in play and kicked out of play directly by a player from the attacking side so the restart is a goal kick.
On the TI that does not touch or cross the touchline the ball is never on the field of play which makes it an unique resart. If it does and leaves again it is a TI from where it left the field of play to the opponents.
I hope that clears it up for you.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Pete,

The reason for this is that it's impossible for a Corner Kick to not enter play. The ball actually starts on the field of play, and is in play as soon as it 'is kicked and moves'. Therefore, even if the player turned and kicked it directly over the goal line, there's still a moment between the ball being kicked and the ball wholly crossing the line - at this point, the ball is in play.

So, given that a corner kick starts on the field, the ball will always enter play once it's kicked and moves.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

The throw in is unique in that it is the only restart that begins off the field of play. The ball is in play when any part of the ball crosses into the field of play while the ball is in the air.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Pete,
A corner kick must start on the FOP within the corner arc even if the ball partially rests on the boundary lines of the arc itself, the touchline or the goal line. If the ball is kicked forward towards the goal it will cross the goal line for a goal kick if it goes out of play immediately . Or it might curve over and come back in or go straight across to the far touchline.
If the ball was kicked up the field the ball crosses the touchline for a throw in, if it goes out of play immediately!
Another unusual fact about a throw in, if taken correctly can actually bring the ball from outside the FOP to inside the FOP even before it is released. Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28962
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - Throw In

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.