Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28992

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 11/19/2014

RE: Competitive Under 15

Aaron Speca of Virginia Beach, VA USA asks...

Ball is headed out of bounds with plenty of momentum to get it across the line. It strikes the base of the corner flag and bounces back into the field of play without ever completely crossing either the side or end lines. What is the proper call?

When this happened in a recent match, the players all stopped like they didn't know what to do, and the CR decided to stop play and award a throw in from the corner as if it had gone over the sideline.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Aaron,
The proper call is no call at all! If the ball has not exited the FOP the ball is in play! Mind you a wise old assessor once told me give them what they want when it really doesn't matter.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Aaron
As the ball did not leave the field of play it was play on. Would players stop if the ball hit the frame of the goal? The corner flag is treated the same as the goal posts.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Perhaps the players all stopped because they saw the ball go completely out, even if the ref crew didn't? I hate when that happens, when I'm the only one on the field that didn't see something! Even so, players should learn, 'Play to the whistle.' The ball was not out (per the referee's vision), so play shouldn't have stopped.




Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee James Sowa

If the ball does not leave the play but the referee blows the whistle inadvertently, the restart would be a dropped ball (as in your situation above). In the scenario above, the referee should not have stopped play since, as you point out, the ball never fully crossed the end line or the touch line. It was a mistake and a missed learning opportunity for the players.



Read other questions answered by Referee James Sowa

View Referee James Sowa profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28992
Read other Q & A regarding Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.