Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28995

Law 18 - Common Sense 11/21/2014

RE: rec Under 11

peter quinlan of floral park, ny usa asks...

Hi Guys,
reply to Q..28983 the player was alright and continued to play after being hit in the face, my question is in a u-14 boys game at the start of the game during kickoff a player standing over the ball purposely missed it with his foot and the opposing team players ran into the centre circle he start laughing being a wise ass the ref walked over to him and had a few words, should he have gotten a yellow card or is that in the laws seeing that the game had not started, thanks again.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Peter,
Even though play has not started the referee could, if, there was sufficient reason to, caution or even send off a player or substitute! A referee has authority to deal with and punish ANY misconduct pre match, in-between and post match according to the nature of the misconduct.

Cards here are overkill. This is a bit of youthful goofiness, not a real threat to the match or spirit of the game. While it is permitted to feint on a free kick it serves little purpose to do so here. A simple warning, hmm not so cute laughing boy, the last guy having difficulty getting the ball in play wound up with several bad cases of RCCS where he eventually left the game!. I would hope you are smart enough to avoid them. What's RCCS? Referee considers cautionable situations.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee James Sowa

Peter,

Why would he receive a yellow card? The only possibility would be unsporting behavior and I feel this is a stretch. This is a 14yo kid who is just trying to be funny. The referee did the right thing by talking to him. If this pattern of behavior repeats itself, then maybe the referee could consider a caution for UB.



Read other questions answered by Referee James Sowa

View Referee James Sowa profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Peter
First off the ball is in play when it is kicked and moved. It is legal to feint at any restart and the player should not have encroached until the ball actually moved.
Now the part that was at issue was the laughing. I would concur with Referee Sowa in that having a word was the best approach in the circumstances. Had the referee decided to caution then he could have done so in Law. Interestingly had the player received a red card before kick off he would not be allowed to take part but could be replaced by a named substitute. The team would not play short and it would still be allowed its substitution quota with the one exception that the number of substitutes on the bench could not be added to.
Referees make little mental notes of these matters and may have less sympathy for the player later on in the game. I give less benefit of doubt to players that I have had a word with when confronted with a decision whether to caution or not. He's used up his get out of jail card in my book on a questionable one.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28995
Read other Q & A regarding Law 18 - Common Sense

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.