Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29004

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 11/24/2014

Anon of Altadena, ca US asks...

This question is a follow up to question 2900

USSF expressly teaches that a dropped ball may NOT be given when the refere cannot tell which team last touched. (Which makes sense, as a dropped ball takes place where it was when play stopped -- play stopped when the ball was completely off the field . . .) In the answer to 2900, Mr. Voshol quotes the wrong part of the ATR, regarding fouls, to support the contrary position. Section 2.9 is very clear.

9.2 Apparent Simultaneous Touches
The referee should promptly signal a clear decision on the direction for the restart when
the ball appears to have gone off the field from simultaneous touches by members of
both teams. Under the Laws of the Game, it is not acceptable to give a dropped ball
restart in situations where the referee cannot initially decide which team has
possession.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
That is a good point for USSF referees only. The advice is given based on the premise that players quickly identify referee indecision, and will use it to their advantage which was alluded to in the answers.
What was suggested was that in exceptional circumstances in underage a referee could go with the DB. In the original first question where two players collided, both went to ground and the ball went out of play. If the referee wanted to here he could have decided that the initial contact merited a stoppage and a DB restart after ascertaining that both players were not hurt. Here is the scenario that was being considered
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ahQrJX42oHA



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Thanks for finding the correct passage. I didn't read what I was quoting well enough.

In any event, the spirit of the answer was correct - don't use a dropped ball restart when you can't decide - make a decision!



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Good spot,
While one can make a case of two players colliding as an easy sell of a drop ball as neither is seen to be at fault and the referee uses the excuse it was a stoppage for the injury not the ball for going out play. As a USSF referee you may feel it is incorrect given they prefer a decision but in terms of the LOTG it can be justified even if not liked!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29004
Read other Q & A regarding Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.