Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29022

Law 17 - Corner Kick 12/1/2014

RE: travel Under 11

Rick of Portage, MI USA asks...

A player set up for a corner kick, but with the ball clearly out of the arc. The ref had him move the ball into the arc. If the ball had been left outside the arc and ref saw it, what would be the call? Re kick? Goal kick? Play on?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Rick,
Law 17 Corner Kick
A corner kick is a method of restarting play.
.
Procedure
The ball must be placed inside the corner arc nearest to the point where the ball crossed the goal line

The ball must be placed inside the corner arc and is in play when it is kicked, therefore the ball does not need to leave the corner arc to be in play.
(This is why the tricky here you got this corner plays are so much fun sigh!)

In the event of any other infringement:
the kick is retaken

Cheers




Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Rick
If the referee does not see it then its play on. If the referee only saw it just as the kick was taken then it is a retake otherwise he does not allow the kick to be taken and asks the player to reposition the ball. Referee Dawson has quoted the wording in Law 17



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29022
Read other Q & A regarding Law 17 - Corner Kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.