Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29056

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 12/16/2014

RE: Rec. Other

George of Sacratomato, Parangarecutirimicuaro US asks...

I have been an AR for two games with similar 'infractions' and both referees made a different call.

Game 1: Referee blows whistle to start game, an offensive player is standing by the touchline crosses the midfield line and sprints at the whistle before his teammates have chance to start the game by kicking the ball. Referee blows the whistle and orders a re-kick after instructing player he is not to cross the line before the pass to start the game.

Game 2: Referee blows whistle to signal start of game. A defender sprints towards an offensive player standing just outside the circle. The offensives players had not yet passed the ball to start the game and Coach went berserk. Referee clarified there was nothing in the rule book to prevent a defender from crossing the line once the whistle was blown, so long as the defender does not enter the circle.

My question is, are players allowed to cross the midfield line after the whistle but prior to ball being kicked to start the game so long as they don't cross into the circle?

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

All players must be in their own half at a kickoff when the ball is put into play. The whistle is permission to begin the kickoff, but the ball is not in play until it is kicked and move forward.

The referee always has the power to ignore a trifling infringement on a kickoff, but sprinting at an opponent would rarely be trifling.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi George,
funny how a wee bit turns into a wee bit more whenever we relax the requirements for a restart.
Until the ball is actually kicked and moved forward play has not yet begun! Hurray for referee 1. Boo for referee 2. His match his decision his reputation will be different than referee 1 !
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi George
Both teams must remain in their respective halves until the ball is kicked and moved forward. The defending team must also remain 10 yards away outside the centre circle until the ball is put into play.
Is it rigorously enforced every time and game? It is not as referees can see it as trifling maybe doubtful if it has no impact on the game or the timing of the movement is debateable.
However referees should know the Law in this regard and referee 2 clearly did not know Law 8 which I quote
# all players must be in their own half of the field of play
# the opponents of the team taking the kick-off are at least 10 yds from the ball until it is in play.
Perhaps referee 2 is one of those literal readers of the wording and when it is not explicitly spelt out in the points above, interprets them as he wishes. Tacit knowledge tells us that both teams must be in the respective half until the ball is kicked and moved. Would he allow a forward to say run 30 yards into the opposing half before the kick off? If his answer to that is no then it is the same for 3 or 30 inches. On the latter he can see it as trifling.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29056
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.