Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29078

Law 4 - Players Equipment 12/31/2014

RE: Competive/Select Adult

Bruce K. Fitzgerald of Seaford, DE United States asks...

Law 4 - Indoor both teams have dark color on (black) Home team to change under FIFA laws--could not find. Found in NFHS & NISOA but not FIFA

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

You are correct, you won't find a remedy in the Laws of the Game. The Laws just say that colors must be different; they don't say how it is to be resolved if the colors are the same (or too close). That is left to the rules of the competition - which is essentially what NFHS and NISOA are.

From Law 4:

Colours
The two teams must wear colours that distinguish them from each other and also the referee and the assistant referees
Each goalkeeper must wear colours that distinguish him from the other players, the referee and the assistant referee



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Bruce,

As Ref Voshol states, which team changes is up to the competition rules.

For instance, at the higher grades in particular there's a lot of importance placed on home colours at home (and I'd imagine even the sponsors could potentially have something to say, even though they'd be displayed on both shirts).

For lower grades practical concerns may be a consideration - a club may only have a could of spare strips for the entire club, rather than each team having 2 full uniforms.

Futsal will typically be the away team, but it depends on the centre. In the absence of a rule to cover this, I'd default to the away team - but it may also be necessary to be flexible on this, to negotiate just to get the game played.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Indoor leagues vary greatly in their rules. Home to change in case of a color conflict is a very common rule of competition, but most amateur indoor leagues expect the match to be played as long as the referees can tell the two teams apart.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29078
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.