Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29083

Law 10 - Method of Scoring 1/4/2015

RE: ameture College

Alan of ernakulam, kerala India asks...

In a 7s football match with offside rule,, if a GK takes a shot from D box after the balls goes out, the taken shot by GK gone to opponents net without the touch of any player,, would it be a goal.??? We will be very thankfull if we have an answer.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Alan
Without a specific competition rule to say otherwise the goal is good. A goal can also be scored directly from a goal kick but only against opponents
Now my experience of small sided games on very short fields of play the Laws can be modified to prevent this. In a particular League that I officiate on the organisers have a competition rule that the goalkeeper may not kick or throw the ball beyond half way. If that happens it is an IDFK from where the ball landed. That is to encourage very young players to play the ball rather than a kicking fest from goal to goal by goalkeepers.
If a goal was ruled out in a game there is every chance that such a rule exists. I would also point out that in Futsal a goal cannot be scored directly from a goal clearance by the goalkeeper nor from a kick in nor from a kick off. That highlights how the normal rules can be / are amended to take account of the size of fields etc.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Alan,

It doesn't seem like offside is relevant here - that would only be relevant if the ball is touched by a second player in an offside position.

It sounds like it was from a goal kick. For regular 11-a-side games a goal can be scored from a goal kick, but there may be a different rule for your game. I'd expect that a goal can't be scored directly from such a kick, but I don't know what rules you played under.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Alan,
in most small sided games with reduced field sizes there are often ROC = rules of competition, that spell out the myriad of changes to the LOTG as they reflect the REALITY of distance. On a regulation 11 aside field it is possible to score directly from a goal kick or any direct free kick taken from inside an opposing goal or penalty area. I suspect the ROC in small sided matches would not permit such a goal. As pointed out in Futsal a goal cannot be scored directly from a goal clearance by the goalkeeper . Other ideas like the indfk for balls cleared over the mid line are reflective of the rational to improve ground play so when the switch to outdoors occurs it will help there as well. Small sided soccer should improve ball dribbling skills and the regulations reflect this
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29083
Read other Q & A regarding Law 10 - Method of Scoring

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.