Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29094

Law 4 - Players Equipment 1/11/2015

RE: Competitive Under 18

Coco of Imperial beach , California United states asks...

I would like to know if i were to be allowed to wear metal studed cleats in high school in south california. Like the soft grass cleats.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Coco
Cleats are made from a variety of materials including hard plastic, rubber, metal etc. There is nothing inherently dangerous in metal cleats and most if not all of the shoe manufacturers have a metal cleat offering.
NFHS rules state that any type of cleat manufactured explicitly for soccer is allowed, as long as the referee does not believe they have been altered in any way which would make them dangerous. Metal cleats that are worn while walking along rough walk-ways could get burred or sharpened, and referees are warned to check for worn cleats that have become dangerous.
Each state association is allowed to modify the NFHS rules for their own state and if the game is played on astro turf the use of metal studs can be prohibited due to wear on the surface



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Metal cleats are generally permitted in Southern California high school matches, as long as the referee judges them to be safe. But, they are extremely rare for two reasons: (a) many high schools have installed field turf, and the metal cleats are prohibited to protect the turf by designation of the home school, and (2) the grass fields in SoCal are quite hard and player's don't need or like the longer metal studs on this surface.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29094
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.