Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29103

Law 15 - Throw In 1/14/2015

Brian Auer of Pittsburgh, PA USA asks...

The answer to You Call It #35 [foul throw because thrower never completed the substitution procedure] includes the following:

'A substitution problem like this should never occur because the AR should have the flag held horizontal above the head until all players being substituted for have left the field...'

The USSF Guide to Procedures indicates that the AR:

'Gives the substitution signal [flag horizontally overhead] and holds it until eye contact is made with the referee'

and then

'When acknowledged by the referee, lowers the flag'

The GtP mechanic is what I use and how I mentor others, i.e. it's merely to signal the request...is that not correct?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Good spot Brian,
Eye contact between AR and CR is a component of experience and repetition. The signal is maintained unless the referee waves it off, thumbs up etc... The far side AR drops his when the near side supposedly in contact with the referee drops theirs. It is clear we have a lack of any eye contact given how the situation was explained. It is why your USA official national advice constantly tries to force good habits as part of the ongoing training for referees. It is obvious getting panicky or rushed that procedures, not fully indoctrinated as a habit, get overlooked. Remember unusual situations most often occur when normal protocols get sloppy!
Cheers
PS did you answer #36?



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Brian
The advice you quote is correct and used throughout the soccer world. In the You Call It the question outlined a lack of communication between the referee and the AR. The referee and AR clearly should not have allowed the incorrect procedure .
I would also say that in the vast majority of games the AR on the technical area side of the field of play signals substitutions with the horizontal flag so it does not arise as the AR drops the flag once acknowledged by the CR so that he can attend to the substitution process. It is up to the AR to ensure that the substitution enters and the player leaves in line with the procedure.
If there is a 4th official then the horizontal flag is dropped once acknowledged.
If something untoward happens after that then a flag or whatever has been agreed in the pre match is the best way to deal with it. The referee should not restart with a raised flag.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29103
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - Throw In

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.