Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29123

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 1/22/2015

RE: Rec, Select, Competive Adult

Jimmy of Houston, Texas US asks...

Can goal keepers in an attempt to punt the ball toss it high in air but do not punt and grab the ball again?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Jimmy,
such an action is not of itself reason to see it as anything The keeper has 6 seconds to release the ball back into play, he can bounce the ball, toss it up until that time expires plus or minus whatever time a referee might be inclined to NOT award an INDFK for hanging on too long.
Often this action is created by a too close opponent in as much as a keeper might stumble or be off balance. SO the incident will be looked at for what it is and a referee will choose a course of action best suited.
It could be a verbal reminder to the keeper to hurry.
Or reset the 6 second clock and perhaps warn the nearby opponent who might have caused the delay or award an indfk against the opponent and or caution him.
OR the keeper miscalculation throwing the ball too far forward his regrab might be over extending his 6 seconds,

Hard to see it as a 2nd touch to prevent the opponent from contesting for possession because the keeper is not supposed to be challenged in anyway when releasing the ball. If the ball was tossed and allowed to hit the ground and it rolled away it could be a 2nd touch to acquire it again.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Jimmy
Perfectly legal and it is covered under the Laws which I quote
* A goalkeeper is considered to be in control of the ball:
# while the ball is between his hands or between his hand and any surface (e.g. ground, own body)
# while holding the ball in his outstretched open hand
# while in the act of bouncing it on the ground or tossing it into the air .* Bold by me
So as long as the ball is released within the 6 seconds or thereabouts there is no possible offence. It usually happens in a change of mind situation on a punt or perhaps where there is a threat of interference from an opponents occurs just as the GK goes to kick.
Certainly not a wise tactic by a goalkeeper unless of course its to do with his punt as already mentioned.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Jimmy,

If a keeper tosses the ball in the air it's still considered to be under his control, like bouncing it or dropping it to his foot to kick it. It doesn't matter if he tosses it high - opponent's still can't challenge.

And there's no real problem here - the six seconds is still counting here, so it's just like he's still holding the ball. The keeper isn't benefitting from doing this.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29123
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 29129

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.