Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29140

Law 15 - Throw In 1/27/2015

RE: Competitive Adult

Amy Lloyd of Santa Cruz, California USofA asks...

Failure to move at least 2 yards from the point of a throw-in, is required by opponents. And a good referee will become pro-active and get the encroacher away before the throw-in. When an opponent who was less than 2 yards away deflects the thrown ball to teammate, that opponent is booked, that is correct procedure. However, is the throw-in retaken, or is it a direct kick at the point of deflection since the ball is in play once it enters the field of play? O learned sages, enlighten please to understand the language of Law 15 infringements.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Amy
The encroachment offence happened before the ball was put into play so the restart is a retake of the throw in.
As you say the best way is to deal with it before it happens or while it is happening. I would also suggest that it is not a must card situations. I have spoken to players in these situation who did no know the law or the circumstances were not clear cut. If the offence is a blatant tactical offence then a caution is definitely merited.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Amy,
respecting the required distance be it 2 yards at a throw -in or a 10 yard free kick, withdrawing is a MANDITORY OBLIGATION for the opposition!
The opponents can not unfairly distract or impede the thrower .
To do so is USB. The throw in is retaken.
Keep in mind that often the thrower takes a run and moves up the touchline which can catch an opponent unaware. remind the opposition players to respect the distance and caution the player if he subsequently fails to retreat to the correct distance.

It is BARELY possible that a player, while correctly taking a throw-in, intentionally throws/tosses the ball at an opponent who might be closer than 2 meters in order to play the ball again. If this action was not classified as a foul/misconduct of striking in a careless, reckless or excessive manner play should NOT be stopped.

If this action WAS classified as a careless strike it is a DFK and or a caution or send off to the thrower depending on the nature of the act. i.e. reckless or excessive

I can recall an incident in a u-21 match where a tackle, right on the touchline forced a throw in for the green team. As the blue player was picking himself off the deck , he was a bit winded in the tackle, the green thrower bounced the ball off his back very lightly from about 1 yard away and proceeded towards the blue goal.

I was a bit stunned at the act but the throw -in was correctly if lightly done and despite the protesting cries by the opposing coach I allowed play to continue.

Remember the ball is not in play until it breaks the touchline boundary. Also if the throw in is incorrectly performed it is turned over to the opposition for their chance to do the throw -in.
Cheers





Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29140
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - Throw In

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.