Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29180

Law 4 - Players Equipment 2/15/2015

RE: Select Under 15

Patrick Loo of Subang Jaya, Selangor Malaysia asks...

Can a outfield player wears training pants or track bottom for a match ?

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

In Malaysia? I wouldn't see any need for it.

In northern areas, sometimes it's near to or even below freezing for games. Then players would like to wear pants for warmth, and in all but the most advanced leagues we would allow it.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Patrick,
Players may use items of clothing or equipment other than the basic equipment ,however, they must be inspected by the referee and determined not to be dangerous and conforms to the regulation dress code of law 4 .

The basic compulsory equipment of a player comprises the following separate items:
a jersey or shirt with sleeves if undergarments are worn, the colour of the sleeve must be the same main colour as the sleeve of the jersey or shirt
shorts if undershorts or tights are worn, they must be of the same main colour as the shorts
stockings if tape or similar material is applied externally it must be the same colour as that part of the stocking it is applied to
shinguards
footwear

Long track pants that are NOT tucked in under the shinguards and socks offer a tripping hazard if they get wet plus often have zippers or clasps. Granting youth permission to wear extra warmth in a cold setting is prudent as to safety and fun but there are ways to ensure conforms to law 4 criteria

The long pants should be the same colour as the shorts with the shorts and socks worn overtop. Sort of like long underpants! It provides the warmth and protection! Some religious groups of women do not favour exposing the legs much like the hijab covers the head . The same for long sleeve sweaters worn under the jersey should also be the same colour.

I should note the keeper may wear tracksuit bottoms as part of their basic equipment. Keepers are susceptible to being cold because they are more static in their position as keeper

All that said if the material is not the same colour it is still likely at the youth level we permit the discrepancy in favour of a more enjoyable playing environment.

Cheers







Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Patrick
The Laws of the Game state that if undershorts or tights are worn, they must be of the same main colour as the shorts. I see no problem in a player wearing training pants or track bottoms as tights as long as they are the same colour as the shorts and worn inside the team shorts and socks. So a red shorted player would have to wear red undershorts / tights
http://www.imagesup.net/pt-6142403767912.png
A player could not wear them in a regular manner outside the socks and shorts.
It is also advised that goalkeepers may wear tracksuit bottoms as part of their basic equipment and they can be worn in the regular manner.
http://isiphotos.photoshelter.com/image/I0000XVsqlI15dSc



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29180
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.