Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29183

Law 7 - Match Duration 2/16/2015

RE: Level 2 Under 12

Gregg Dalley of Benfleet, Essex England asks...

If in a cup game the referee plays an incorrect period of extra time, for example 5 minutes each way when it should have been 10 minutes. No goal are scored and the game is decided on penalties and the game is concluded.

After the game the referee realised his mistake what should happen in this situation?

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Gregg,

The only thing the referee can do is report the situation to the league authorities and let them decide. There is no way within the laws that the referee can add on that extra ten minutes, given that the laws require two equal halves to be played.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Gregg
All that can happen is that the referee reports what happened and it is up to the competition organisers to make a decision based on the circumstances.
The competition organisers could decide to accept the result or it could order a replay.
BTW the referee can reduce the time for extra time due to concerns about light, weather etc. Personally I think if both teams accepted the 5 minutes each way as they must have done after the first 5 minutes was concluded with debate then neither team was disadvantaged.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Greg,
When a referee has erred in match time and ENDED the match it rests on the competition authorities to decided if the results will stand or if a replay is ordered. A referee can only report on the circumstances, he has no control at this point! Why was the match shortened? Was it to do with safety, fading light weather?
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee James Sowa

Gregg,

Once the referee has ended the match, there is nothing that can be done that day. The referee will write up his report and should note in it the circumstances of the match. It then comes down to the competition authority to decide what the proper result should be.



Read other questions answered by Referee James Sowa

View Referee James Sowa profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29183
Read other Q & A regarding Law 7 - Match Duration

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.