Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29232

Law 7 - Match Duration 3/7/2015

RE: Under 10

Glen of Bolton, UK asks...

If a player scores in the dying seconds of match must play restart with a KO before the ref can blow for full time? For example, added time indicated is 3 mins. A goal is scored after 2 mins and 55 seconds of added time. Obviously by the time the ball is retrieved and the players return to the centre circle time will be over 93 mins. My understanding is that the game must be restarted with a KO and the the ref cannot simply blow for full time without restarting the game.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Glenn,
No you are misinformed, there is no violation of law ending the match on a goal without restarting! No law requiring a kick off. Although I contend it is a good idea for 3 reasons

(1) it brings the ball back for a restart thus if something is incorrect it could be fixed before the kick off just as the restart makes the goal an indisputable fact of play!
(2) The perception of time while not to the millisecond does prey upon the mindset of players that a referee is not being fair if he ends the match immediately as if waiting for the goal before stopping instead of using time as the reason.
(3) The ball is at centre where I can get to it when I end the match shortly after kick off lol

Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Glen
No it is not necessary to restart the game to then end it. The only reason it is done by some referees is that it gives the referee time to take into account any factors such as the intervention of an assistant. Once play restarts the referee cannot then go back to undo any decision previously made.
So let's say in your example the referee ended play after the goal and then realises that an AR has his flag raised the referee has a problem under the laws of the game. If however he decides to go with a kick off restart that allows the AR time to intervene and the referee can then reverse the decision to award the goal if he so wishes as he has not ended the game.
Also as Referee Wickham points out many referees restart the game and play for a few more seconds. That takes the pressure off the referee in these instances and the restart also separates players into the respective halves which can be helpful in certain circumstances.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

The referee can end the match without restarting with a kickoff. The only time that time must be extended is to allow a penalty kick to be completed.

But, most referees will allow the match to restart. Why? Because it will lead to ill feelings by the team scored against. They lack a chronometer and will question why the match didn't end 10 seconds earlier - - before the goal was scored.

The laws of the game grant referees wide discretion to decide when the match has ended in the hope and expectation that the referees will use the discretion wisely.





Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29232
Read other Q & A regarding Law 7 - Match Duration

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.