Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29233

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 3/7/2015

RE: Intermediate Under 13

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

Sliding tackle. In the Saturday game between Athletic Club & Real Madrid, there's a sliding tackle by RM Alarcon at 73.03 minutes. It looked to me like Alarcon kept both legs down as he hit the ball & that Williams fell over him. Alarcon got a yellow card from that. I was wondering what the refs here would have done.

If you would have given a yellow, what specifically about the tackle was reckless? Thanks, as always, for a great site.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Phil,
We are generaly loath to criticise a referee decision made in real time from the armchair slow motion view even if we might disagree, which I do not. The angle of view , the speed at which play occurs, input from ARs, all form part of the decision making process.

I think he took him out plain and simple, from behind, as the attacker had spun around trying to evade the tackle after successfully pushing the ball past the defender. He went through the player not in front of the player!

A key factor when a player DECIDES to turn himself into a human missile of force = mass times speed he has no control of stopping safely when the dynamics start to change. Look at when he starts the tackle, his launch point if you will, being committed to ground zero and the how the situation changes as the attacker tries to maneuver through the tackle.

I have continually pointed out that slide tackles are inherently dangerous on the risk/reward charts as they are in fact a last gasp by a beaten defender going to ground. Isco is not the greatest of defensive players in my opinion, he more of a creative attacking midfielder with decent control.
As a coach I am disgusted at the defensive posture, because there was no reason to slide tackle. Examine the positioning, look at the distance away from the ball, look at the support of nearby team mate. It looks like a tired attempt to win a ball that had no real threat.

While a fairly executed slide tackle can be effective and possibly not a foul, even if the ball is contacted first, it could STILL be perceived as a foul with misconduct due to the nature of the eventual contact, how fast it occurs, the force imbued in the tackle and what the opinion of that important someone else viewing it might be!

The only criteria of consequence that made Isco's tackle reckless was the opinion of the CR Alberto Undiano Mallenc! His Match! His Decision, His Reputation! Which in my opinion could only have been enhanced by his performance today
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Phil
I watched the game and my opinion was that it was a caution also. Alarcon had little idea of where the ball was and the player acted with complete disregard to the danger to, or consequences for, his opponent. In fact he got hurt himself. This type of tackle with the player going through the player with legs extended and the player coming over the top is always going to draw a caution. It is extremely dangerous and it is the most likely challenge to break a leg.
So the caution was entirely appropriate and no complaint from the player or his team mates. It is dealing with these incidents well that help match control.
Referee Alberto Undiano Mallenc is a very experienced FIFA official and this would always be a difficult game in the Basque Region with very vocal partisan support. Like Referee Dawson I agree that the referee handled the game very well with a good performance. He got all the big calls correct




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gene Nagy

Phil,

There seems to be a misconception about 'getting the ball first'. It would appear that many feel that as long as a player touches the ball he is outright not committing a foul. Hmmmm, common sense should tell us that if a player, who touches the ball first and than breaks two legs and an ankle as well damaging his own body, there is something wrong.
There has to be a point, where we distinguish between careless, reckless and excessive manner. When a slide tackle is made, often the original ball carrier ends up on the ground. That in itself is not a problem and that is part of the game. But if the tackle was made in a reckless manner, it is a foul and a caution irrelevant if he touched the ball or not. On top of that, if it is done using excessive force (freight train) he should be sent off the field.
Now penalized players will inevitably point out the fact that hey, I got the ball the first. Don't be fooled by that. Use the reckless, excessive criteria; that's what counts.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gene Nagy

View Referee Gene Nagy profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29233
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.