Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29258

Law 4 - Players Equipment 3/22/2015

RE: jr academy Under 13

Coach Paul of Mt P, SC USA asks...

Greetings - I'm a former coach and now get to just enjoy watching my son play for an academy team now. Today he played in a tournament in which the opposing team had multiple players wearing same jersey numbers -- two #8's, two #9's, two #10's and two #11's -- often times the duplicated numbers were on the field at the same time -- which can be confusing to the players when trying to communicate who has what player covered. I cannot find a FIFA rule requiring unique jersey number for each player -- is there a FIFA rule governing that?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Paul
There is no FIFA Laws of the Game rule covering shirt numbers. It is always a competition rule whereby the competition organisers set out what is required in shirt numbers. Some competitions require squad numbers whereas others simply require a team to provide players with a numbered shirt in line with the players roster number which is provided to the referee before kick off.
It would be highly unusual for a team to have four sets of identical numbers and contrary to all competition rules. Referees would have a problem with this from an identification viewpoint. If say player #8 was cautioned would the referee know which one? It should not happen although if there is no rule then the referee may have to accept it if the team does not have alternative numbered shirts.
I recall in the 2012 EURO qualifier game between Russia and Ireland Richard Dunne of Ireland got blood on his shirt. Ireland did not have a 5 replacement shirt and the referee would not allow an un-numbered shirt to be used. Ireland technical staff used a black marker to mark a 5 on the shirt to meet the competition rule requirement.






Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Paul,
While not specifically within the LOTG most ROC( Rules of competition) request the player be identified using his name and a corresponding jersey number on the roster. The Id badge with picture usually has a photo and name but no jersey number.A referee should use common sense when faced with such an issue as my colleague REF McHugh makes the point that a felt pen or tape can be added to a change a number on a jersey or make a new number on a blank jersey. ie 1 in front of 8 =18 add a zero after 2 you get #20 easy piecey! I once had a team play with two identical sets of jerseys sets yet 5 duplicate numbers. the way to tell them apart was red numbers on one set, black numbers on the other lol
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29258
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.