Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29263

Law 4 - Players Equipment 3/23/2015

RE: Any Level Under 15

Danny Bacic of Plano, TX United States asks...

What should the decision be regarding players who want to play with cochlear implants? I would expect that the exterior part of the implants could be considered a danger, but it would also seem unfair to force the player to play without them.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Danny
All soccer clubs, coaches, referees and officials should take responsibility for supporting deaf players and addressing their needs.
Involving deaf young people in soccer is great for their confidence, social skills and team work, and they should have the same opportunities to access the game as other young people.
In the UK official FA guidelines state that players are permitted to wear hearing technology during football matches. The decision on whether to wear a hearing aid during a match is up to the player and their parents if underage not the referee.
This follows a landmark case a number of years ago where a game was abandoned because a referee would not allow a player to play with a hearing aid. His team then refused to continue and the incident attracted significant media attention.
Personally I have allowed players with hearing aids to play and I would have no problem with a player playing with a cochlear implant. as the risks are extremely low. Probably a much greater risk if the player cannot hear properly.
BTW in Deaf Soccer hearing aids are not allowed not because of the danger just that they would create an advantage to the wearer.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

H Danny,
I see absolutely no reason the devise can not be worn? Safety! Hearing aids just like glasses better to hear and see then not ! I think if the parents and the kid are ok with the risk I would be too!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29263
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.