Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29298

Law 4 - Players Equipment 4/11/2015

RE: triple a (competative) Under 14

Erika Matthews of Lehi, UT-Utah United States asks...

Can u wear a wedding ring when u are playing professional soccer

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Erika
A wedding ring or band is considered jewellery and cannot be worn under the laws. Now I know some referees and indeed assessors who do allow players to tape or cover bands. In fact at one time up until 2009 the FA in the UK issued advice allowing referees discretion on the matter. However the advice was subsequently removed in 2009 by the FA to be in line with FIFA although I suspect some referees never updated themselves on the change. Anyway to use FIFAs wording necklaces, rings, bracelets, earrings are strictly forbidden and must be removed.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

No. Players must remove all jewelry, including wedding rings, before the start of play. Note: a few players have gotten tattoos on their ring fingers.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29298
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.