Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29319

Law 4 - Players Equipment 4/15/2015

RE: Under 12

Paul Petre of skelmersdale, United Kingdom asks...

hi could you tell if my 10 yrs old daughter can play with acrylic nails .As she has just been told by a referee that they are not allowed after saying she will cover them with gloves the answer was still no .
Could you please clarify if there is such a rule as i have been involved in running teams and playing for over 40 years and this is the first time i have heard anything so daft .

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Paul
Long nails are of no concern for referees as it is not jewellery. I suspect a referee has spotted the acrylic nails maybe due to their length / colour and has decided that the acrylic nails posed a risk to other players.
Ultimately though it is the referees decision as to what he considers a risk and he can prevent a player from playing as acrylic nails are artificial / worn. Also if gloves were suggested then taping / covering the risk is not acceptable.
It is part of Law 4 and I quote
* A player must not use equipment or wear anything that is dangerous to himself or another player (including any kind of jewellery*
I personally would not determine artificial nails as a risk and I would never consider same as a reason to prevent a player playing.
Obviously the referee on the game took safety very seriously which from another perspective can be seen as good. Would you rather have your daughters game officiated by someone who was safety conscious or someone who wasn't bothered?



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Paul,

Acrylic nails could pose a risk to other players so the referee is within his rights to be concerned about this.

Long nails can cause some nasty scratches, and I know other sports are particularly strict on nail length.

Not every referee will be concerned about it, and some may allow gloves instead, though some will follow the idea that gloves are like taping up jewellery, which is not allowed.




Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Paul,
As a referee I might not think glue on nails are necessary for her well being unless she suffers from chronic nail-biting but unless they are inordinately long or used to claw or scratch the opponent I likely just shake my head and allow play. As to the wearing of gloves, if I see no problem with the nails then I see no problem with the glove if it is has no ridges or clasps. In the cooler climates we wear toques and thermal underwear so gloves are not a big deal lol

That said if a referee has decided they are a safety issue then he will not let her play his match his decision his reputation! Unless your local association has adopted some weird bylaw excluding them it will be ITOOTR!

Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

Honestly, it depends on the referee. I would not make a big deal about this...but I could see some referees considering it unsafe. FIFA leaves this up to the interpretation of the referee as if they are not safe. Acrylic nails are not a natural part of the players body...so this could indeed be considered extra equipment and the referee is within his/her right to ask the player to remove them. Again, I personally would not deal with them unless I could see they were excessively sharp.



Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29319
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.