Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29324

Law 4 - Players Equipment 4/17/2015

RE: Competitive/Club Under 16

Harry of Clarkesville, Georgia United States asks...

I was wondering what the legal age for a player to have metal studs is? I play Classic 1 U15 and wanted to get a pair but I did not know what exactly the age requirement is for a player to have metal studs. I have asked previous referees and gotten mixed answers. Thanks.

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

The laws of the game allow metal studs, as long as they are safe in the opinion of the referee. The referee will inspect for burrs and sharp edges.

Many leagues, however, adopt local rules for metal studs. So, your coach should be able to tell you if there are any local rules in your league and age group. Most artificial turf fields forbid metal studs.

Some players purchase additional rubber studs so that they can remove the metal and install the rubber studs depending on the field.

Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

It would be wise to check local rules and polices on this. It is always up to the opinion of the referee so I would always bring a back up pair of cleats just in case.

Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Harry
Metal cleats are not inherently dangerous and they are legal. The material is no more dangerous that say hard plastic cleats.
Now metal cleat blades has got some bad press over many years and some clubs do not allow them. FIFA has opined that they are legal and acceptable.
Now some competitions do not allow metal cleats nor does some venues due to the damage to the artificial turf rather than a risk to the players.
At the Pro level players decide on the appropriate cleat depending on the ground condition. Metal cleats do not work on hard unforgiving surfaces and players wear moulded sole shoes in those games.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29324
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.