Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29338

Law 4 - Players Equipment 4/20/2015

RE: High School High School

William White of Fruitport, Michigan USA asks...

What regulations does a knee brace have to conform too. If the knee brace was actually from the family doctor will this not be questioned?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi William
High school (NFHS) rules have changed over the last few years regarding knee braces as modern braces have been introduced. The rule 4-2-1f permits a knee brace as long as it has not be altered. Knee braces that are unaltered are legal and do not require any additional padding.
So a knee brace approved by a family doctor may suffice. The doctors responsibility though will be to ensure that the brace meets the requirement of the injured person not what affect it could have on an opponent in soccer. The referees responsibility is to ensure that the player nor opponents are at risk from any equipment that is worn and that is used as expected by the manufacturer. For example a doctor might prescribe a strong brace with metal sides that are protruding for medical reason. That would not be acceptable in a soccer situation particularly if can be used in a manner that poses a risk to an opponent in challenges.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi William,

The Laws of the Game state that a player cannot wear anything that is dangerous to themselves or an opponent - and it's up to the referee to decide what's dangerous. The fact that it's approved by a doctor isn't of concern to the referee, just like the Laws of the Game aren't a concern to the doctor.

If it has any hard edges I'd expect the referee to not allow it on the field.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

A few questions to consider: Is the brace placing any player in danger? is the brace placing the player wearing it in danger? If the answer to any of these questions is yes. Then he does not play with it. Always check the league policies and state policies as well.



Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29338
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.