Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29373

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 5/1/2015

anon of Altadena, California US asks...

None of the answers reflect back to the ATR, which was part of the question. The question incorrectly stated the ATR's indicated restart. The GK restart provided in the ATR is for a goal scored when a *player* enters or reenters; the ATR restart for a *substitute* coming onto the field before a goal is scored is an IFK at the location of the ball (which presumably be the goal area as that is the last place the ball was on the field before the goal was scored). So in the question posed, since the 12th player was necessarily a substitute, the ATR answer is an IFK in the goal area.

(Someone on the panel may have a good source at USSF on the history of this provision in the ATR. As I recall, this provision came into the ATR in around the 2012 edition. I believe the print edition provided it would be an IFK for player reentry (just like for a substitute) but that changed by the time they created the pdf version and put it on line. And I *believe* the explanation I heard for the oddly timed change was that there was guidance from FIFA or IFAB that the restart on player reentry should be the GK rather than an IFK.)

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
The confusion has arisen because the most recent ATR has given a number of scenarios including extra person to illegal re-entry and differing restarts. The most recent edition of the ATR I can see says ** If a player enters or re-enters the field without the permission of the referee during play:
Goal is scored against opposing team and discovered before restart
Cancel goal, caution for entering (E), restart with GK**

If a substitute enters the field without the permission of the referee during play
** Cancel goal, caution for unsporting behavior (UB), restart with IFK for
opposing team at ball location**

There is no guidance from FIFA / IFAB that it is goal kick restart. The closest we have is that Law states that the IDFK should be taken from the location of the ball when play was stopped. Obviously that is not defined when it is discovered after the event of the goal and therefore that is why the goal area IDFK restart IMO meets the requirement in all circumstances.





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

The original post would be referring to ATR 5.19 which deals with a goal scored when there is an 'extra person' on the field (no matter who it is). It assumes the extra person has not interfered with play or the players. The restart is a goal kick. While FIFA has provided guidance that the goal must be disallowed in this circumstance, it doesn't state the restart.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29373
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.