Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29376

Law 3 - Number of Players 5/2/2015

RE: Professional

mike of nottingham, uk asks...

When a team has made 3 substitutions, and then their goalkeeper gets sent off.Are the team allowed to take another outfield player off, and then bring on their reserve goalkeeper....

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Mike
No that is not possible. Once a player is sent off he cannot be replaced. Nor can a team make a substitution when it has used all its allowed subs.
In your example an outfield player on the field has to take up the goalkeeping duties.
Does not happen very often yet it has happened not just in sending off situations but in the cases of an injury to the goalkeeper after all the substitutions have been used.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Mike,
in matches where there are limited substitutions , once the allotted substitutions have occurred there can be no more substitutions. Regardless, you CANNOT substitute for a sent off player. Once the team is short it plays short for the rest of the match . In matches where all substitutions have occurred and the keeper is sent off or even INJURED and can not resume play only an on field player can take on the mantle of keeper at the expense of another position on the field.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

One of the players now needs to take the position of the keeper. Since all the subs were used, the team cannot substitute for the keeper. But once again one of the players must now take that role. They must wear the keeper shirt, but can still go wherever they want on the field.



Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29376
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - Number of Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.