Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29392

Law 3 - Number of Players 5/9/2015

RE: SEMI-PRO Adult

Steven Watson of ABERDEEN, SCOTLAND asks...

Hi

Our keeper got injured yesterday in normal time so we replaced him with an outfield player as we has no sub goalie on the bench. The match then went to penalties. Before the shoot out started we changed goalie again with an outfield player already on the pitch when final whistle went. The referee said it was ok but the opposition wasn't happy. Can you confirm this is ok.

Thanks
Steve

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Steve
If a team wishes to change the goalkeeper at any time with an outfield player on the field of play that can be done as long as it is done at a stoppage and that the referee is informed. So no problem for an outfield player to go into goal for Kicks from the Penalty Mark. Just does not happen very often. It does happen at Underage where perhaps a bigger player is put into goal for KFTPM or the regular goalkeeper was playing outfield during the game.
Now when you say replaced by an outfield player do you mean by one of the team or by a substitute. If the *injured* goalkeeper was not substituted simply removed from the game with the team playing short then he can come back on. If he was substituted and replaced by a substitute then he cannot take any further part in the game. The most common example is where a player gets medical stitches and is not substituted with the team playing short for a period. That process can take time and the player can return when complete and he feels able to participate.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Anyone who is a field player at the end of the match may participate in the kicks from the penalty match phase as the goal keeper.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


Hi Steve,
nothing for the opposition to get upset about, you have every right to exchange the keeper with ANY of the other ten players already on the pitch when the final whistle sounded.

My colleague's Ref McHugh concern that your meaning of an ...outfield player... was a substitute on the touchlines as outside into touch.
If you replaced your keeper due to injury with one of the ten on the field earlier and were only playing with 9 players, plus the one of whom takes the place of the keeper, your team is reduced by one. You have not ...substituted... thus if your keeper received treatment and could return later in the match to make 11 on the pitch.

Or if you ...wanted to substitute .. to ensure you had 11 on the pitch then your keeper could not return once you substituted a player in off the bench UNLESS you had unlimited subs as they usually do in youth. Likely at semi pro you are 3 or 5 only and its once out, your out.

If you have NOT used all your substitution options and still had 1 left at the match end and your current keeper in goal ...was injured... it is the only time you could in fact legally substitute once the match is finished and KFTPM have begun. Otherwise no player sitting on the bench at the match end could come in to do so.

Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29392
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - Number of Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.