Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29397

Law 3 - Number of Players 5/10/2015

RE: Adult

milad of berlin, germany germany asks...

Dear Ref,
the situation is... the attack player shoot the ball in the *penalty area* and the ball go outside the goal.. but just after he shot the ball , defender from the other team glitched/tackled him from behind. is that a penalty kick or only red/yellow card.
best,
Milad.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Milad,
if a shot is taken and then the tackle occurs it is a foul ONLY IF the ball has not YET gone out of play.
If the ball has exited the field, then the contact occur,s it is only MISCONDUCT and possibly cautionable as a yellow card or as VC and a red card event. It can not be a free kick / PK, as the restart was already cast in stone once the ball exited the field as a corner kick, goal kick or throw in.
If the tackle/contact occurs and the ball is still in play, then it is a PK and the colour of card is dependant on the type of tackle it was. Be it fulfilling the DOGSO criteria or a simple reckless or excessive SFP.

I note that far too many late tackles, when a shot occurs and the ball is put out of play get an unwarranted free pass on the misconduct by far too many referees. These should be treated as misconduct and at least cautioned for their actions.
There is also a general misconception that if this foul occurs just as the ball is going out of play and the ball was going to go wide that the foul not be sanctioned as occurring during active play, when it should be! Remember that the foul of attempts to trip or attempts to kick is a forerunner to ANY actual physical contact as well.
As always such a decision is ITOOTR, his match, his decision, his reputation!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Milad
The answer depends on the position of the ball. If the ball is still in play then it is a foul and the restart is a direct free kick or penalty kick. The referee can and should take the disciplinary sanction such as a caution for a reckless challenge and a dismissal for serious foul play if excessive force was used.
If the ball has left the field of play there cannot be a foul. It is then misconduct only and the referee should take the appropriate disciplinary action. The restart is the normal out of play restart of a throw in, goal kick or corner kick.
Now unfortunately it has become a feature of the modern game that late challenges after an attempt of goal are seemed to be ignored as some sort of accepted advantage. I have watched untold late challenges go unpunished because the attacker got a shot away at goal. The most recent one was the challenge by Aspina on Oscar in the Arsenal v Chelsea game. Anywhere on the field of play this would be a stonewall penal foul and at minimum a caution for being reckless. As it happened inside the penalty area it should have been a penalty. As the goal scoring opportunity was not denied it was not a sending off for that offence yet it could have been deemed to have used excessive force which is serious foul play.
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=fwsELgafHDI
This is not an isolated incident and I can point to other late challenges in goal scoring opportunities that have gone unpunished



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

If the ball left the field before the contact occurred, then we can only have misconduct. If you judge the tackle to be violent conduct, then it would be a red card. If you judge the tackle to be unsporting, then we have caution. If the attacking player tripped over an outstretched defenders leg, then we have nothing. If the ball was still on the field at the moment of contact, then we have a foul as well and based your words a penalty kick.



Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29397
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - Number of Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.