Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29462

Law 14 - Penalty kick 6/5/2015

RE: competitive Under 13

Kaleb HUCKINS of Palm Beach, Queensland Australia asks...

Do all opposing players have to behind the ball in a penalty shot during a game? Can players stand in front of the kicker as ling as they stay outside the 18 yard box.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Kaleb
All player have to be outside the penalty area and ten yards from the ball. In addition they must be behind the ball on the penalty mark, if they chose to stand at the side of the penalty area



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Yes. Law 14 instructs that all players (other than the kicker and the keeper) must be behind the penalty mark, outside the penalty area, and ten yards from the ball when the penalty kick is taken.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

All players besides keeper and kicker must be outside the PA, behind the Penalty mark, and outside the penalty arc. The referee shall not whistle for the kick until these are met. Once the referee signals the kick, then the players team will be punished accordingly dependent on the result of the kick.



Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Answer provided by Referee MrRef

Preparing for the penalty kick
The referee must confirm the following requirements before the penalty kick is
taken:
the kicker is identified
the ball is properly placed on the penalty mark
the goalkeeper is on the goal line between the goalposts and facing the
kicker
the team-mates of the kicker and the goalkeeper are:
OUTSIDE THE PENALTY AREA
OUTSIDE THE PENALTY ARC *note
BEHIND THE BALL

*note (the sole purpose of the penalty arc is to provide ten yards from the point of the pk spot outside the penalty area)



Read other questions answered by Referee MrRef

View Referee MrRef profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29462
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - Penalty kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.