Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29486

Law 1- The Field 6/19/2015

RE: Rec Adult

Ed Jarvis of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire England asks...

We all know that the ball is in play unless the whole of the ball is over the whole of the line. But when is the ball in or out of the penalty area? And with reference to five-a-side, when is it in or out of the D?

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Law 1 tells us that the lines are part of the area they bound. That is why the ball must be completely outside the line to be considered off the field - because the line is part of the field.

Consequently, the line bounding the penalty area is part of the area. If any part of the ball is eclipsing any smidgen of the line, it is in the PA. The same applies to player positions when determining if a foul results in a direct kick or penalty kick. If the site of the foul is above the PA line, it is a PK.

I am not familiar with 5 a side rules, but I would apply the same principle - if any part of the ball is over the D, it's in the D.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Ed,
The principle is the same, If we consider all boundary lines as a 5 inch walls of water extending straight up. If any portion of the ball is wet it is inside the area the boundary lines contain. Not sure what ruling there might be on a 5 aside short field but it seems reasonable to assume the same dynamics apply. Perhaps in the association bylaws?
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Ed
The Laws tell us that the lines form part of the area that they bound. So the penalty area lines are part of the penalty area. If any part of the ball is touching any part of a penalty area line it is deemed to be in the penalty area and the ball can be handled by the goalkeeper.
In Futsal the FIFA indoor game the same principle applies so I would expect that in five a side indoor it would be the same. That certainly would be the expectation.
.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

The lines are part of the boundaries that they define. That is the line that marks the penalty area is part of the penalty area. Thus on a goal kick, the ball is not in play until the whole ball completely cross over the line marking the penalty area. A foul that occurs on the line of the penalty area that is a direct free kick foul against the defense is a penalty kick,



Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29486
Read other Q & A regarding Law 1- The Field

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 29487

See Question: 29488

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.