Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29492

Law 3 - Number of Players 6/21/2015

RE: Comp Adult

Marty of Lavington, New South Wales Australia asks...

Can play be restarted if a player who has been sent off has not yet left the field of play?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Marty,
In my opinion it could only ever be a BAD bad idea. The advantage to do so is nil if you control the match time and the potential for huge problems is staring you in the face so why? What if he starts a fight or gets involved in play and forces a opponent reaction causing you to send them off as well?
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Marty,

Definitely not. The laws require that any cards need to be handled before play is restarted, and part of a red card is that the player is sent from the field. If he's still on the field, then the process hasn't been completed, so play cannot resume.

Sometimes referees do get play going when the player has almost left the field, especially in games where stoppage time cannot be played due to strict time restrictions, and this usually has no effect on play, but referees shouldn't be allowing it.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Marty
Play should NOT restart until the dismissed player has fully left the field of play. Technically the dismissed player is now an outside agent and if an outside agent is not interfering play could continue. However the best advice is to wait until the player has left the field of play including the surrounds and is behind the barriers or is entering the changing room or tunnel. That then ensures that there is no possible reaction. retaliation, misconduct etc which will require the referee to intervene again. As the dismissed play is now an outside agent that will have an effect on the restart should the referee have to stop play again to deal with any situation.
Even if the dismissed player is bring tardy in his leaving the referee should not pressure himself to restart. Time lost in the removal of the player can and should be be added on. I have watched dismissed players take the longest route to the changing rooms and in a slow manner. The game does not restart until he has left.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

Nope. The player needs to be in his way to the locker room.



Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29492
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - Number of Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.