Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29500

Law 4 - Players Equipment 6/26/2015

RE: Travel Under 13

August of Princeton, NJ US asks...

If my team has a winter season using turf fields, for games could I use turf cleats like the soles like these? http://www.soccervp.com/nike-mercurial-superfly-tf-green-hyper-punch-black-p-1978.html

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Many schools and parks that have installed turf fields have banned metal cleats. They generally allow most other soccer cleats, including those specifically designed for turf fields. These would be lawful to wear on all fields.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
Yes these cleats are legal. I'm unsure what your concerns would be as these cleats pose the least safety risk.
I might add that all SOCCER specific cleats offered by the large reputable manufacturers are all legal many of which are endorsed by pros who use them in competition. Some competition rules may prevent hard cleats being worn on artificial surfaces. Rarely if ever is there an issue with moulded cleats.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi August,
if it is a certified soccer boot by a reputable manufacture the studs are likely legal. It is within the ROC (rules of competition) that might ban certain hard or curved metal studs due to pitch damage usually on the artificial turfs where wearing high studs you likely roll over the ankle anyway. The compromise is grass and artificial fields or gravel require different studs as does a wet or dry pitch so ...YOU... have good traction and movement not slipping or sliding or digging in deep to twist off the ankle Ensure you use the correct type and or length.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29500
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.