Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29507

Law 16 - Goal Kick 6/29/2015

RE: Rec Adult

Jerry Slota of shelby , mi USA asks...

is there a reason to put the ball on the six yard line except for a goal kick?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Jerry,
The 6 yard GOAL area has specific criteria attached to it depending on whether a defensive free kick is being awarded or an attacking INDFK (indirect free kick) There is NO attacking DFK (direct free kick) possible as any attacking DFK occurs inside the PA (penalty area which includes the goal area) is a penalty kick.

The attacking INDFK is the ONLY free kick that is required in law to occur on the 6 yard goal line. Aside from the attacking indfk a drop ball restart applies the same criteria.
There is what is known as the special circumstances within the goal area when an attacking INDFK offence or a drop ball restart occurs within the goal area the ball is repositioned on the 6 yard goal area line that parallels the goal line, brought straight back from the point of the infraction. In such cases where there is less then 10yards from the point of the INDFK the defensive opposition has the right to line up along the actual goal line between the posts and under the crossbar.

ANY outgoing defensive free kick can occur ANYWHERE within the goal area no matter where in the goal area the offence occurred, it is totally up to the kicker. Be it a GOAL KICK or a DFK or an INDFK the ball is most often placed on the 6 yard corner as the furthest point outward as a matter of simple choice.

Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi jerry
At one time many years ago the goal area had a purpose which was to prevent the goalkeeper from being charged inside that area. Once outside the goal area the goalkeeper could be legally charged. Not the case any longer
Its role now is to limit the area from which a goal kick or a defending team free kick awarded inside the area can be taken from. In addition where a dropped ball is to be taken for a stoppage inside the goal area the ball is dropped on the 6 yard line plus any attacking indirect free kick for an offence inside the goal area must be taken on the 6 yard line directly opposite the point of the stoppage.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

Goal kicks can be taken at any spot within the goal area.

Here are some other examples:

On free kicks that are indirect that are inside the goal area for the attacking team. Spot is at the point on top of the goal area parallel to the foul.

Any free kick that resulted from a foul inside the goal area for the defending team can be taken anywhere inside the goal area.

Drop balls that occur when the ball was in the goal area are dropped on the 6 yard line at the point parallel to the spot as well.



Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29507
Read other Q & A regarding Law 16 - Goal Kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.