Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29509

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/29/2015

Derrek of Appleton, WI United States asks...

How long do you take back an advantage call? Is it like 3-4 seconds usually or what is the general rule?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Derrek,
as a USSF official I suggest you read the ATR (advice to referees) published to help you understand the laws of the game and promote uniformity amongst their officials

http://www.soccerrefereeusa.com/index.php/forum/ussf-professional-referee-organization/1376-ussf-atr-2013-14-released

Advantage is not easily understood not utilized correctly if you do not grasp the location, skill level and emotional balance of those playing all formulate part of the equation to a good use of not allowing an unfair act to affect play.

For a team to give up the free kick the advantage must be greater than such an uncontested opportunity. The time frame is usually 2 to 3 seconds but I have seen 5 to 6 seconds!

The point is it is ITOOTR if the advantage is ACTUALLY realized or lost by squandering the opportunity. Advantage is not about allowing play to continue it is about NOT stopping play because one team cheated to try and do so and it is of ...GREATER.... benefit for the offended team to continue to attack or score despite the unfair attempt to stop them!

Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Derrek
Playing advantage requires skill and a good knowledge of the game. It is the referee answering the question *What happens next*.
Many times the best advantage is the free kick. other times the circumstances present that the team will benefit from allowing play to continue. Generally once 3/5 seconds passes the opportunity to go back may have passed.
So each situation will be different and it has to take in account the age, skill, tempo of the game. There is nothing better than to allow advantage to accrue and to see the fouled against team benefit from allowing play to continue. It also works the other way when a team has advantage and the 5 /7 seconds later squanders the opportunity by kicking the ball away.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

The laws of the game allow for 3-4 seconds if the advantage does not pursue. Some referees bend this a little bit, but the book says 3-4 seconds.



Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Answer provided by Referee James Sowa

Derrek,

Advantage is in the eye of the beholder. The referee needs to have a firm grasp on the current game situation before deciding to award an advantage decision. Referee Dawson illustrates some excellent considerations. In general, if advantage is not realized in a few (2-4 seconds) then the play should be stopped and brought back for the free kick. It is up to the referee to determine what is required for that game though.



Read other questions answered by Referee James Sowa

View Referee James Sowa profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29509
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.