Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29511

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/29/2015

RE: All

Derek of Cary, IL USA asks...

In applying advantage, can we take into account the time left in the match?

For example: The match score is 0-1 in favor of blue. In the 90th minute a blue player in an offside position within red's penalty area touches the ball (assume offside occurs). Before the ref blows his whistle, the offside player is dispossessed of the ball and red team starts a counter-attack. Stopping play for offside would take too much time to set up the free kick, so it is more advantageous for red team to not stop play and allow the counter-attack with a chance to equalize.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Derek
It is a matter for the referee to decide based on the circumstances. I recently had a situation where a goalkeeper was fouled inside the goal area late in the game. I felt that it was more advantageous to allow play to continue as the goalkeeper had the ball still in her hands which would have allowed her to run to the edge of the penalty area and punt the ball downfield. Stopping play for the free kick would IMO have been disadvantageous.
The only difficulty is that if the advantage goes wrong in the last third it can cause problems for the referee. I might also add that if it is that close to full time whether it makes sense to play advantage and then to frustrate the team by stopping play to end the game having just allowed play to continue with advantage. Time can always be added on for the taking of the free kick.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Derek,
if you answer our June you call it you might think about the very thing you ask.
In the defending third very little advantage is to be had on most occasions as it takes time to play the ball forward. A free kick can be taken quickly as one team chasing a goal down would be likely to do plus you can add time if there is reason to. If the counter attack was from just shy of the midline perhaps holding off on the whistle if there was a very good chance of attacking and scoring to develop such a decision might prove to be favourable?
Its ITOOTR and their view of the circumstances.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Because the referee can always add time under TLOG, the amount of time left in the match is usually irrelevant to whether or not it benefits the attacking team to allow play to continue on an advantageous attack rather than stop play for the foul. The referee always can add time for the team to be able take the free kick.

It matches where time is fixed (like US high school and US NCAA rules), it can be a critical issue that there may not be enough time for the restart (unless there is a basis under the rules to stop the clock).



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Derek,

It's perfectly reasonable for the referee to consider the amount of time left in the match when considering advantage. Where I've spent most of my years refereeing, the schedule was so tight that we were under strict instructions to never play stoppage time. So, even if there was a hint of advantage in the dying seconds I'd keep play going!

Having said that, at any point in the match you're justified in allowing play to continue if the defensive team recovers the ball after an offside infringement. While you won't normally apply advantage in the defensive third, it's always worth considering if you can see a counterattack is being launched.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

You can take all circumstances into consideration with advantage. Typically we apply advantage on an offside if the keeper is going to get the ball in his hands anyways. With that said, I tend to agree with referee Wickham here as we can always add the time.



Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29511
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.